Rhythm Hakuba store is located in the old Wadano Visitors Center, across the car park from the Mominoki Hotel.

Rhythm Hakuba offers a rental fleet of over 3,000 skis and snowboards from brands like K2, Armada, Salomon, Burton, Jones and more. A huge range of ski and snowboard gear is available for purchase including goggles, gloves, helmets and base layers. An extensive range of back-country equipment is also available for those wanting to explore Hakuba beyond the lifts.

Inside the store is Rhythm Tunes where customers can have their skis or snowboards waxed, tuned and prepped for Hakuba’s unique powder conditions. The technicians at Rhythm Tunes use the latest equipment from Wintersteiger and can guarantee overnight services.

Boot Solutions is also on-site, offering boot fitting by qualified podiatrists including custom molded orthotics / foot beds and liners, boot stretching, alterations, repairs and more.

Other services on offer include free pick-up and drop-off service, free gear swaps and multi-resort bookings. Call them 20-30 mins before you would like to go to the shop.

Not only in Hakuba, but Rhythm also have outlets in Niseko (Base/Main St), Furano, and Australia.

Rental Rates (in Yen)

Premium: Wide Selection of new season gear. Change equipment to suit conditions. Swap from ski/board. Overnight Storage
Standard: Great for first timers or those sticking to groomers. Swap from ski/board.

Premium Ski or Board Packages

Details1day2days3days4days5days6days7days+1day
Adult - Skis (and Poles) or Snowboard + Boots6,00011,50016,00020,50025,00028,50032,0002,000
Adult - Skis (and Poles) or Snowboard 5,0009,50014,00018,50023,00026,50030,0002,000
Kids - Skis (and Poles) or Snowboard + Boots4,0007,0009,50012,00014,50016,50018,5001,500
Kids - Skis (and Poles) or Snowboard 3,5006,0008,50011,00013,50015,50017,5001,500

Standard Ski or Board Packages

Details1day2days3days4days5days6days7days+1day
Adult - Skis (and Poles) or Snowboard + Boots4,5009,00012,50016,00019,50022,00024,5001,500
Adult - Skis (and Poles) or Snowboard 4,0007,50011,00014,50018,00020,50023,0001,500
Kids - Skis (and Poles) or Snowboard + Boots3,5006,0008,00010,00012,00013,50015,0001,000
Kids - Skis (and Poles) or Snowboard 3,0005,5007,5009,50011,50013,00014,5001,000

Clothing & Accessories

Details1day2days3days4days5days6days7days+1day
Adult Jacket or Pants1,5002,9003,6004,3005,0005,3005,600200
Kids Jacket or Pants8001,4001,7002,0002,3002,5002,700200
Helmet1,0001,9002,5003,1003,7004,0004,300200
Après Boots 1,0001,9002,5003,1003,7004,0004,300200
Ski or Snowboard Boots2,1003,9004,6005,3006,0006,3006,600200
Snowboard Binding2,1003,9004,6005,3006,0006,3006,600200
Wrist Guards5009001,2001,5001,8001,9002,000100
Ski Poles5009001,2001,5001,8001,9002,000100

Equipment can be picked up from 3PM on the night before rental period and can be kept until 10am on the day after the rental period finishes. Rates include FREE INSURANCE on all products(excess is 14day rate of specific equipment). Kids rates apply to 13 years and younger

Get A Quote

13 years and older
12 years and younger
Please allow some flexibility due to weather conditions
Select what you need
Let us know any more details you think will help your stay.
(If known)